KudoZ home » English to German » Other

featheredge board

German translation: Verschalbrett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featheredge board
German translation:Verschalbrett
Entered by: Elke Schröter

10:19 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ fence making
English term or phrase: featheredge board
certain type of wooden boards to create close board fencing
Elke Schröter
Germany
Federschalbrett / Verschalbrett
Explanation:
feather-edge plank o. board = (carp) Federschalbrett, Verschalbrett

(Ernst, Wb. der industriellen Technik)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Federschalbrett / Verschalbrett
Rudolf Kräuter
4Randbrett
GBChrista


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federschalbrett / Verschalbrett


Explanation:
feather-edge plank o. board = (carp) Federschalbrett, Verschalbrett

(Ernst, Wb. der industriellen Technik)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Muir-Hartmann: Angelika Muir-Hartmann
24 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randbrett


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27