KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Are you satisfied?

German translation: Bist du zufrieden? OR Sind Sie zufrieden?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you satisfied?
German translation:Bist du zufrieden? OR Sind Sie zufrieden?
Entered by: ntrebing

12:18 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you satisfied?
Please confirm if the following translation is correct and/or supply me with better answers. Thank you in advance :-)

"Sind Sie erfüllt?"
Bist du zufrieden? OR Sind Sie zufrieden?
Explanation:
"Sie" is the more formal form.
Selected response from:

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again :-) You are very professional.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bist du zufrieden? OR Sind Sie zufrieden?ntrebing
5 +1Hello,Rado Varbanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bist du zufrieden? OR Sind Sie zufrieden?


Explanation:
"Sie" is the more formal form.

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again :-) You are very professional.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RWSTranslation
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello,


Explanation:
Mr Bird

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntrebing: Who is Mr Bird?
2 mins