KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Is supper ready yet?

German translation: Ist das Essen schon fertig?


03:27 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is supper ready yet?
How would you say this? Ist das Essen schon klar?
german101
German translation:Ist das Essen schon fertig?
Explanation:
Or, if you want to inquire very specifically about the evening meal,

Ist das Abendessen schon fertig?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:44:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quick note on frequency of usage:
\"Ist das Essen bereit\" yields 3 hits; \"Ist das Essen fertig\" yields 300.

wann ist das Essen fertig, Mutti? ...
www.skolinternet.telia.se/TIS/tyska/gr_ubung/wannals.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ist das Essen schon fertig?Ulrike Lieder
4 -2Ist das Essen bereit?Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ist das Essen bereit?


Explanation:
or

Ist das Abendessen schon bereit?

HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ang: 'bereit' würde man nicht sagen
10 hrs

disagree  Zsuzsika: 'bereit' implies that the food was literally getting ready
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ist das Essen schon fertig?


Explanation:
Or, if you want to inquire very specifically about the evening meal,

Ist das Abendessen schon fertig?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:44:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quick note on frequency of usage:
\"Ist das Essen bereit\" yields 3 hits; \"Ist das Essen fertig\" yields 300.

wann ist das Essen fertig, Mutti? ...
www.skolinternet.telia.se/TIS/tyska/gr_ubung/wannals.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs