KudoZ home » English to German » Other

loop access system

German translation: Zugang zum Ortsnetz, Ortsnetzzugang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local loop access
German translation:Zugang zum Ortsnetz, Ortsnetzzugang
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:53 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: loop access system
The Internet Fixed Access Wireless Access System provides narrowband local loop access system for network operators.
Translations4IT
Zugang zum Ortsnetz
Explanation:
or "Ortsnetzzugang"

is equivalent to "local loop access".

Your author seems to like to like adding "system" to all terms, no matter what. Peculiar English.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Loop Access System
Kathi Stock
4Zugang zum Ortsnetz
Endre Both
4 -1Kreiszugriffssystem
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loop Access System


Explanation:
oder auch Loop Zugangssystem, aber ich würde bei der englischen Variante bleiben, wenn es denn für Fachkreise bestimmt ist.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: kein hit auf Google auf deutsche Seiten, also muss es eine Übersetzung haben
3 hrs

neutral  Endre Both: the two terms in question are "local loop" and "access system", "loop access system" doesn't mean anything.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kreiszugriffssystem


Explanation:
oder ganz nicht uebersetzen (Loop Access System) oder Schleifezugriffssystem/Routinezugriffssystem (aber man meint hier nicht so sehr Schleife oder Routine, kommt mir vor)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich würde wirklich bei der englischen Variante bleiben.
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugang zum Ortsnetz


Explanation:
or "Ortsnetzzugang"

is equivalent to "local loop access".

Your author seems to like to like adding "system" to all terms, no matter what. Peculiar English.


    Reference: http://www-wiwi.uni-muenster.de/~10/Diskussion/stud34.html
    Reference: http://www.heise.de/newsticker/data/dz-06.12.00-000/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!