KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Abbreviation SS on official documents

German translation: scilicet, to wit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS on US documents
German translation:scilicet, to wit
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

09:08 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ marriage certificate
English term or phrase: Abbreviation SS on official documents
Dear Translators,

what does the abbreviation ss on American official documents stand for?

Example: State of Nevada, County of Clark SS:
TTilch
=Witnesseth
Explanation:
or something like that. (Sorry, no clue about German!) I remember embarrassing once several educated native speakers (including lawyers and including Americans) who did not know how to answer this one. I usually translate it into Polish by saying something like "It is stated as follows," but cannot put my finger on it. Frankly, I find AcronymFinder of little help with this one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary: SS=an abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the \"statement of the venue.\" Commonly translated or read, \"to-wit,\" andsupposed to be a contraction of \"silicet.\"

To wit = that is to say, namely, silicet, videlicet

(The contraction of \"silicet\" to \"SS\" will remain an irony of History.)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4=WitnessethJacek Krankowski
4 +1Social SecuritySabine Cane
4single sidedIngrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz comes up with:

Social Security; Standard Size,; steamship

hope it helps :o)


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  certi
3220 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single sided


Explanation:
would make sense to me, just to point out to the fact that the document consists of just one page.

But - just my guess!

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
=Witnesseth


Explanation:
or something like that. (Sorry, no clue about German!) I remember embarrassing once several educated native speakers (including lawyers and including Americans) who did not know how to answer this one. I usually translate it into Polish by saying something like "It is stated as follows," but cannot put my finger on it. Frankly, I find AcronymFinder of little help with this one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary: SS=an abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the \"statement of the venue.\" Commonly translated or read, \"to-wit,\" andsupposed to be a contraction of \"silicet.\"

To wit = that is to say, namely, silicet, videlicet

(The contraction of \"silicet\" to \"SS\" will remain an irony of History.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Talking of embarrassment, the local council at Southend-on-Sea (Essex, UK) was recently severely criticised by the local Jewish population for putting its traffic wardens into black uniforms with the letters SS on the lapels! :-)
27 mins
  -> The contraction of "silicet" to "SS" is an even bigger irony of History. Thanks!

agree  ingot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  wrtransco: with scilicet
13 hrs
  -> Absolutely, thank you!

agree  advocatus
13 hrs
  -> Thank you