KudoZ home » English to German » Other

shelf appeal

German translation: Regalwirkung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf appeal
German translation:Regalwirkung
Entered by: nettranslatorde

10:05 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shelf appeal
"...our superior graphics capabilities are ideally suited to enhance shelf appeal of the end product."

I know exactly wht it is, but how do I say this in German?
nettranslatorde
Regalwirkung
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Regalappeal/ Anziehungskraft/ Appeal einer Packung im Warenregal
Patricia Gifford
4 +1Regalwirkung
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4KaufanreizChristine Healy-Rendel
4Display-Charisma!xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regalwirkung


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.weidenhammer.de/deutsch/innovation.html
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regalappeal/ Anziehungskraft/ Appeal einer Packung im Warenregal


Explanation:
Hello Kerstin,

those are the most common possibilities. Personally, I'd use just "Anziehungskraft" or "Appeal", if it is obvious that the product will be displayed in a shelf (e.g. if you are talking about cereal for example, you can talk about "Anziehungskraft/Appeal der Packung" without having to mention the shelf, because that's where it would be displayed.

The "English" word Appeal is commonly used in German marketing/ market research (Fachwort, i.e. the more technical term), "Anziehungskraft" would be the German word (depends on what your customer would prefer).

HTH,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed in \"Enzyklopädisches Wörterbuch Marketing\" (W.J. Koschnick)


    Working for various market research institutes
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
54 mins

agree  Ang
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display-Charisma!


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaufanreiz


Explanation:
Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg, and have worked 10 years in marketing and advertising and have came across that term many times....

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223