KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Diaper Bags

German translation: Windelbeutel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diaper bags
German translation:Windelbeutel
Entered by: nettranslatorde

10:06 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Diaper Bags
item in a list, no further context
nettranslatorde
Windelbeutel
Explanation:
HTH,
Patricia

http://www.lemo-maschinenbau.com/de/produkte/beutel/windel.h...
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thank you. As it is packaging material I'm looking for, I think this woul be the most helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Windelbeutel
Patricia Gifford
4 +3Windeltaschen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
5Wickeltaschen
Zsuzsika


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Windeltaschen


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.ameda.ch/shop-26.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Cane
1 min

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Windelbeutel


Explanation:
HTH,
Patricia

http://www.lemo-maschinenbau.com/de/produkte/beutel/windel.h...

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you. As it is packaging material I'm looking for, I think this woul be the most helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Most universal solution.
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
14 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
26 mins

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wickeltaschen


Explanation:
Since you need a lot more than just diapers to change a baby, I like this better. I also believe it is the more common word for it.



    Reference: http://cq-search.ebay.de/search/search.dll?shortcut=1&query=...
    Reference: http://www.kids-in-motion.de/warengruppe_2.html
Zsuzsika
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian