KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Vest Carrier Bags

German translation: Hemdchen-Tragetaschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vest Carrier Bags
German translation:Hemdchen-Tragetaschen
Entered by: nettranslatorde

10:07 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vest Carrier Bags
just an item in a list of products
nettranslatorde
Hemdchentragetaschen
Explanation:
that´s it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.broekhof.nl/PDF/20.lng/3.diverse_folie_producten....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another excellent link: http://www.coemter.com/block_d.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, as it is a term from the packaging industry I'm looking for, I think this was the most suitable answer for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hemdchentragetaschen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Brustbeutel oder Gürteltasche
TTilch
4Reise-Riementragetaschen!xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemdchentragetaschen


Explanation:
that´s it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.broekhof.nl/PDF/20.lng/3.diverse_folie_producten....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another excellent link: http://www.coemter.com/block_d.html

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you, as it is a term from the packaging industry I'm looking for, I think this was the most suitable answer for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: Ok, now what IS that?
4 hrs
  -> explore the links to find out

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reise-Riementragetaschen!


Explanation:
Reise-Riementragetaschen, mit denen über Kopf und Schulter geschlungen, Pass, Bordpapiere und sonstige Reisenotwendigkeiten bequem an Bord von Flugzeugen gebracht werden.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brustbeutel oder Gürteltasche


Explanation:
Might also be a "Brustbeutel" (m.) or a "Gürteltasche" (f.). The "Brustbeutel is more like a purse which is carried with a band around the neck and under the shirt, while the "Gürteltasche" is strapped around the waist.

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista: with Brustbeutel
1 hr