KudoZ home » English to German » Other

linguini

German translation: Linguini/-e


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linguini
German translation:Linguini/-e
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

12:12 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: linguini
on a bed of linguini with lingonberry sauce
(restaurant)
xxxZareah
United States
Linguini
Explanation:
lange, dünne Nudeln (if you want to explain it in brackets, but I think there's no need to do so)
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Linguine
Chinapix
4 +3linguini...
dieter haake
4 +3Linguini
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Linguini


Explanation:
lange, dünne Nudeln (if you want to explain it in brackets, but I think there's no need to do so)

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
15 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linguini...


Explanation:
ist ital. und bezeichnet Teigwaren, die eine langgestreckte Form haben, so ähnlich wie dünne "tagliatelle" (Bandnudeln).
Man kann's wie Tagliatella als Eigenname unübersetzt lassen, sonst, wie gesagt, eine Art dünner Bandnudeln.

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
14 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Linguine


Explanation:
... ist die deutsche Version dieser Nudelsorte. Auch im Englischen heißt es oft Linguine, mit e hintendran.


    Reference: http://www.bonus.com/beakman/pasta/linguine.html
    Reference: http://www.schleuse.de/kueche/lexikon/lebensm/KLL015FL.htm
Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Beide Varianten sind wohl möglich...
1 min

agree  Volker Bongartz: Why take a form that is grammatically wrong. Linguine is right in Italian. The fact that something is used doesn't mean, that it is adequate. Would be like saying "Spaghettis" whereas "spaghetti" is already plural. "linguini" doesn't exist in Italian.
33 mins
  -> Das "Eindeutschen" übernimmt eben manchmal Formen, die nicht korrekt Italienisch sind. Im Deutschen sagt heißt es (laut Duden) ja auch: "Pizzas" oder "Pizzen" in der Mehrzahl. Völlig unitalienisch. Sprache ist eben was organisches.

agree  dieter haake: OK-linguine ist der plural im ital. Der Dtsch. sagt: ich möchte 2 cappuccino und 3 pizza (oder nicht?)-d.h. muß ich immer die fremdsprachliche Pluralendung mit übernehmen? Von falscher Grammatik würde ich hier nicht sprechen.
42 mins
  -> yeah

agree  Andrea Kopf
43 mins

agree  Ang: Auch im Deutschen bestellt/kauft man Linguine (mit e)
48 mins