KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Coupe Jack

German translation: Eisbecher "Coupe Jack"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coupe Jack
German translation:Eisbecher "Coupe Jack"
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

12:14 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Coupe Jack
Coupe Jack and Orange Roughy with grilled yellow squash, collard greens and sugar snap peas.
xxxZareah
United States
Eisbecher "Coupe Jack"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eisbecher "Coupe Jack"
Wiebke Herbig
4I think it's a fish
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eisbecher "Coupe Jack"


Explanation:
-

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Ang: Agreed. But .. with grilled squash... etc.?
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it's a fish


Explanation:
The context sure doesn't sound like ice cream... Anyway, I wouldn't like my ice cream with grilled squash and peas. I think it's a fish (hunch).

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28