KudoZ home » English to German » Other

retained resources person

German translation: ....um einen Sachbearbeiter zu mandatieren.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retained resources person
German translation:....um einen Sachbearbeiter zu mandatieren.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:43 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ developmental co-operation
English term or phrase: retained resources person
the whole sentence in a table of the plans of an NGO:
Look for possible financial support to engage a retained resources person for xxx/yyy/zzz to support them in analysing / identifying and preparing suitable responses to the impact of EU agricultural trade policies. I nearly thought I have a clue what they mean to say, but then the construction of the whole sentence is rather unclear to me; could it be, that gramatically the sentence really starts at 'to engage ...' and the first 5 words are only an introduction?
(xxx/yyy/zzz are social organisations in Namibia)
Thanks,

Elisabeth
Elisabeth Ghysels
....um einen Sachbearbeiter zu mandatieren.
Explanation:
Pretty peculiar language.
I believe that a resources person is what the Germans call a "Sachbearbeiter", someone understanding the field but not necessarily a specialist or an expert.

And if the want to "retain"him, like they retain a lawyer, it means that he may not be fully hired, but only for part of the time. For an NGO short of fundsm this could make sense.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke; Ihre Antwort kam der Sache relativ am nächsten. retained resources person bedeutet offensichtlich jemand - tatsächlich meist mit ein oder anderem spezifischem Sachverstand -, der für eine abgesprochene Summe Geld beauftragt wird (zum Beispiel als zeitweiliger Ratgeber), aber nicht fest angestellt ist. Dank allen für die Mühe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4....um einen Sachbearbeiter zu mandatieren.
Maya Jurt
4festangestellter ArbeitnehmerSandra Schlatter
4sentenceKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Nach Finanzierungsmöglichkeiten zur Beschäftigung einer festangestellten Person um XXX/YYY/ZZZ dabei zu unterstützen, passende Antworten auf die Auswirkung der EU-Landwirtschaftshandelsbestimmungen zu untersuchen (or analysieren), identifizieren und vorzubereiten, zu suchen.

This could be part of a task plan, hence expressed like this. Personally, I would prefer "Nach....ist zu suchen" or "Suche nach.....". "Die Finanzierungsmöglichkeiten für...sind zu erkunden." is also a possibility.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festangestellter Arbeitnehmer


Explanation:
As far as I know "retained resources" means that the person has an employment contract with the company/organisation- as opposed to temporary, contract, outsourcing... solutions.

"resources" does not need to be translated separately, it stands as in "human resources" for staff- hence my suggestion "Arbeitnehmer" for resources person.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....um einen Sachbearbeiter zu mandatieren.


Explanation:
Pretty peculiar language.
I believe that a resources person is what the Germans call a "Sachbearbeiter", someone understanding the field but not necessarily a specialist or an expert.

And if the want to "retain"him, like they retain a lawyer, it means that he may not be fully hired, but only for part of the time. For an NGO short of fundsm this could make sense.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Danke; Ihre Antwort kam der Sache relativ am nächsten. retained resources person bedeutet offensichtlich jemand - tatsächlich meist mit ein oder anderem spezifischem Sachverstand -, der für eine abgesprochene Summe Geld beauftragt wird (zum Beispiel als zeitweiliger Ratgeber), aber nicht fest angestellt ist. Dank allen für die Mühe.