KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Isopropyl Myristate

German translation: Isopropyl-Myristat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isopropyl Myristate
German translation:Isopropyl-Myristat
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:50 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Cosmetics, chemistry
English term or phrase: Isopropyl Myristate
Cosmetics: Ingredients of a wrinkle cream

I know Isopropyl of course, but cannot find Myristate anywhere... how would that be translated? Thanks for your help.
Christine Healy-Rendel
Isopropyl-Myristat
Explanation:
Myristat ist ein dünnflüssiges Wachs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du fragtest doch nach der deutschen Schreibweise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz:
http://www.impag.de/z5kurz.htm
Es handelt sich um ein Wachs pflanzlichen Ursprungs.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, I think that's it! Thanks also to Lucia, I think your answer would also be correct, but in this case I think I go with Hans-Henning's proposal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Isopropyl-Myristat
Hans-Henning Judek
4Isopropyl MyristateLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isopropyl Myristate


Explanation:
siehe diese Webseite:

Herzlich Willkommen bei KurNatur/Kamille
... Sodium Acrylate Copolymer, Octyldodecanol, Chamomilla Recutita, Alcohol, Isopropyl
Myristate, Arachis Hypogaea, Parfum, Chloroacetamide, Sodium Benzoate. ...
www.kurnatur.de/html/kamill.htm -


bzw. www.google.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ganz \"verdeutscht\":

Myristinsäureisopropylester

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isopropyl-Myristat


Explanation:
Myristat ist ein dünnflüssiges Wachs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du fragtest doch nach der deutschen Schreibweise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz:
http://www.impag.de/z5kurz.htm
Es handelt sich um ein Wachs pflanzlichen Ursprungs.


    Reference: http://www.pharmazeutische-zeitung.de/pza/2000-11/pharm7.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, I think that's it! Thanks also to Lucia, I think your answer would also be correct, but in this case I think I go with Hans-Henning's proposal.