KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Phrase

German translation: "Sehen Sie (endlich) Schönheit mit Ihren eigenen Augen"


13:36 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Marketing/Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Phrase
Phrase: Open your eyes to beauty.

(Introduction to a cosmetics text (eye kit).)

I would translate that as "Öffen Sie der Schönheit Ihre Augen", but I'm not convinced. Is there something more catchy?

Thanks.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:"Sehen Sie (endlich) Schönheit mit Ihren eigenen Augen"
Explanation:
Oder...

Ihre Augen sehen endlich die Schönheit.

Ich denke, in so einem Falle ist eine sehr freie Übersetzung besser.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks, Geneviève, sounds much better than my proposal.

Thanks to everybody else for their proposals too
(and by the way....Brute, it might be that I misunderstood something (that's why I asked proz.com professionals for help), but I think your sarcastic remark was not necessary....)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand...
Maya Jurt
4"Sehen Sie (endlich) Schönheit mit Ihren eigenen Augen"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4None are as blind, as those who will not see!xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
None are as blind, as those who will not see!


Explanation:
English aphorism!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, Christine, misunderstood! Try this instead: \"Verweigere Dich nicht der Anmut\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sehen Sie (endlich) Schönheit mit Ihren eigenen Augen"


Explanation:
Oder...

Ihre Augen sehen endlich die Schönheit.

Ich denke, in so einem Falle ist eine sehr freie Übersetzung besser.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Thanks, Geneviève, sounds much better than my proposal.

Thanks to everybody else for their proposals too
(and by the way....Brute, it might be that I misunderstood something (that's why I asked proz.com professionals for help), but I think your sarcastic remark was not necessary....)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand...


Explanation:
...wer ist die Schönste im Land?(Schneewittchen's mother in law)

And remember: The beauty lies in the eye of the beholder.
;-)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343