KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hello Alfred How Are You

German translation: Hallo Alfred, wie geht es Dir?


08:13 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello Alfred How Are You
Just to say hello !!
Cara
German translation:Hallo Alfred, wie geht es Dir?
Explanation:
or just

Hallo Alfred, wie geht's?
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hallo Alfred, wie geht es Dir?
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +4Hallo Alfred! Wie geht es Dir?Chris Rowson
4dirwrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hallo Alfred! Wie geht es Dir?


Explanation:
On the assumption that you wanted English -> German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 04:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The neue Rechtschreibung may prescribe, but not many people study this, or Duden.

Cécile, who is generally more a modern woman than a traditionalist, says it is \"einfach Faulheit\" not to capitalise. She does it even in emails.

I looked at a few emails we have received from other people, mostly music/film business connections, and they mostly capitalise \"Dir\". The main exceptions I find are internet usage where nouns are also not capitalised.

A further comment from Cécile is that it shows respect for the other person.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: check new spelling if capitalized! Wife or not... :-)
1 hr

agree  Vesna Zivcic
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
10 hrs

agree  GBChrista
2 days4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hallo Alfred, wie geht es Dir?


Explanation:
or just

Hallo Alfred, wie geht's?


Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: except that "dir" is no longer capitalized!
4 mins
  -> I hate dating myself like that! Old habits are hard to break :)

agree  Chris Rowson: It is still capitalised in writing. My wife insists on this.
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michaela Müller: actually it is no longer capitalized, but nobody can force you not to capitalize it, right?
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die beiden Varianten gibts'immer noch.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ingot
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Helga Humlova: Disagree with Chris's wife! The new German rules say: du, dir, dich klein, Sie Ihnen (say people you don't know that well) GROSS!!
8 hrs
  -> OK! Like I said, I dated myself. You and Mag are right when you say that "dir" should no longer be capitalized. But don't beat up on Chris's wife:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dir


Explanation:
just to clarify:

dir (auch in Briefen kleingeschrieben; R 5:) dir alten (selten alter) Frau; dir jungem (auch jungen) Menschen; dir Geliebten (weibl.; selten Geliebter); dir Geliebtem (männl.; neben Geliebten)

(c) Dudenverlag

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Neue Rechtschreibung is not compulsory. And not widely known. (I have asked a number of friends about this, they were all surprised, and don´t plan to follow it.
3 days21 hrs
  -> Your friends can, of course, do whatever they want to. "Language professionals", however, should know....