KudoZ home » English to German » Other

creative asset (movie industry)

German translation: Media Asset [creative element] vs. Kreatives Kapital/Gut [business]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creative asset
German translation:Media Asset [creative element] vs. Kreatives Kapital/Gut [business]

21:50 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ movie industry
English term or phrase: creative asset (movie industry)
It is supposed to refer to digital graphics on a video tape or DVD box, e.g.

I can't find it with this meaning anyplace.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Media Asset
Explanation:
creative asset = "The use of language, color, type, photography, and paper stock — even the use of white space in an ad or a Web page (sometimes a whisper can be heard over a scream). On each assignment, we leverage every creative asset to its fullest in order to get the attention of your customers."

The German equivalent of "creative asset" would be something along the lines of "kreative Basismaterialien", but although I could find this term on the net I don't think it is widely used.

The German technical term I've come across most within this context was "Media Asset", referring to a range of means for advertising.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
seems to me that that was exactly what it is, thank you so much for your help. For all others, too, even though as a secondary meaning everything is probably 'kreatives' Gut, too, in my context the 'legal aspect/value' was not as important.
Happy Easter,
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kreatives Kapital
swisstell
4Media Asset
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kreatives Kapital


Explanation:
kreatives Gut

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: I like "kreatives Kapital" best.
1 hr
  -> so do I. Thank you, Andrea.

agree  Helga Humlova
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media Asset


Explanation:
creative asset = "The use of language, color, type, photography, and paper stock — even the use of white space in an ad or a Web page (sometimes a whisper can be heard over a scream). On each assignment, we leverage every creative asset to its fullest in order to get the attention of your customers."

The German equivalent of "creative asset" would be something along the lines of "kreative Basismaterialien", but although I could find this term on the net I don't think it is widely used.

The German technical term I've come across most within this context was "Media Asset", referring to a range of means for advertising.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
seems to me that that was exactly what it is, thank you so much for your help. For all others, too, even though as a secondary meaning everything is probably 'kreatives' Gut, too, in my context the 'legal aspect/value' was not as important.
Happy Easter,
Karin