KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

trade reel (movie industry)

German translation: Filmrolle (Spule) für Interessenten


21:52 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie industry
English term or phrase: trade reel (movie industry)
it is supposed to be similar to a 'promo reel', but I don't understand the difference really, and I can't find a translation.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
German translation:Filmrolle (Spule) für Interessenten
Explanation:
Or whatever term you chose for "reel"

The above is based on
trade showing - Interessentenvorführung
(per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen)

Maybe it'll help. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to Emma, too, actually both answers were equally helpful to me, and I ended up mixing the information to fit related labels, so I wish I could give the points to both of you. Maybe someday the ProZ system will make that possible.
Best regards,

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Demo-Tape oder Demo-BandEmma2001
4Filmrolle (Spule) für InteressentenUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filmrolle (Spule) für Interessenten


Explanation:
Or whatever term you chose for "reel"

The above is based on
trade showing - Interessentenvorführung
(per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen)

Maybe it'll help. Good luck.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Emma, too, actually both answers were equally helpful to me, and I ended up mixing the information to fit related labels, so I wish I could give the points to both of you. Maybe someday the ProZ system will make that possible.
Best regards,

Karin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Demo-Tape oder Demo-Band


Explanation:
That's the word that is used for promo-reels (or "show-reels") in the German film industry.

I'm a German actress myself and that's the word my agent and all casting directors use for my tape.


    Bilingual and professional actress
Emma2001
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: My husband, who is in the media business, calls it "Demo-Band".
14 mins

agree  pschmitt
16 hrs