KudoZ home » English to German » Other

rights pending

German translation: Rechte ungeklärt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rights pending
German translation:Rechte ungeklärt

22:10 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ movie industry sales wholesale/retail
English term or phrase: rights pending
movie industry - vs.: rights expired, e.g.
The latter should be 'Rechte erloschen', but the first?

'noch nicht gewährt'?

Thanks for your help in advance :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Rechte ungeklärt
Explanation:
"Ungeklärt" means that it is not clear at all who is the owner of the rights, regardless to whether someone has claimed them ("angemeldet"; see above) or not. Thus, it has a slightly broader meaning.

"pend·ing (pĕn'dĭng)
adj.
Not yet decided or settled; awaiting conclusion or confirmation.
Impending; imminent.
prep.
While in the process of; during.
While awaiting; until."
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that was at the right moment, too :)
Thanks to e-rich, too. I used that one, before I just saw Stephen's idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rechte ungeklärtSteffen Pollex
4note
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4Rechte angemeldet
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechte angemeldet


Explanation:
which implies that they have not yet been granted

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Possible, but consider mine too, pls.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechte ungeklärt


Explanation:
"Ungeklärt" means that it is not clear at all who is the owner of the rights, regardless to whether someone has claimed them ("angemeldet"; see above) or not. Thus, it has a slightly broader meaning.

"pend·ing (pĕn'dĭng)
adj.
Not yet decided or settled; awaiting conclusion or confirmation.
Impending; imminent.
prep.
While in the process of; during.
While awaiting; until."



    own experience
    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that was at the right moment, too :)
Thanks to e-rich, too. I used that one, before I just saw Stephen's idea.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note


Explanation:
Sorry I misspelled your name, Steffen :)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 142