KudoZ home » English to German » Other

up to something

German translation: du f


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up to something
German translation:du f

03:14 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: up to something
You'd better stop that (=putting your hand in my pocket etc.) That looks suspicious. It looks like you are up to something.
Oli
du führst etwas im Schilde
Explanation:
This is a widely used German term that is stronger in expressing the negative meaning or that you suspect the person you approach to be up to something wrong, harmful, unlawful etc. "Du hast was vor" is more neutral and could even have positive meaning in another context. "Du führst was im Schilde" is more implicit.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
That's a good one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6du führst etwas im SchildeSteffen Pollex
4 +4Du hast was im Sinn
swisstell
5.. als hättest Du was vor!xxxbrute
5Das sieht so aus, als ob Du was im Schilde führst.
Tabea Petersen
4es sieht so aus, ...
dieter haake


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Du hast was im Sinn


Explanation:
du hast was vor

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
du führst etwas im Schilde


Explanation:
This is a widely used German term that is stronger in expressing the negative meaning or that you suspect the person you approach to be up to something wrong, harmful, unlawful etc. "Du hast was vor" is more neutral and could even have positive meaning in another context. "Du führst was im Schilde" is more implicit.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
That's a good one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Helga Humlova
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day7 hrs

agree  Jenny211
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das sieht so aus, als ob Du was im Schilde führst.


Explanation:
Concerning "im Schilde führen", I agree with Steffen.

Tabea Petersen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. als hättest Du was vor!


Explanation:
Hör' auf damit, es sieht aus als hättest Du was vor!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es sieht so aus, ...


Explanation:
als ob du auf etwas Bestimmtes aus wärst.


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94