KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

up to no good

German translation: bedeuten Ärger!/ haben nichts Gutes im Sinn/Schilde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up to no good
German translation:bedeuten Ärger!/ haben nichts Gutes im Sinn/Schilde

03:16 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: up to no good
Those guys out on the streets at midnight are up to no good (drug trafficing, crime, prostitution etc.)
Oli
.. bedeuten Ärger!
Explanation:
Diese Kerle, die sich in den Nachtstrassen herumtreiben, bedeuten Ärger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 16:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Diese Kerle, die sich nachts auf der Strasse herumtreiben, bedeuten Ärger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:34:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Oli!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...führen nichts Gutes im Schilde
Tabea Petersen
4 +5diese Kerle --- haben nichts Gutes im Sinn
swisstell
5 +1.. bedeuten Ärger!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diese Kerle --- haben nichts Gutes im Sinn


Explanation:
haben nichts Gutes vor ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  ingot
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...führen nichts Gutes im Schilde


Explanation:
-

Tabea Petersen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. bedeuten Ärger!


Explanation:
Diese Kerle, die sich in den Nachtstrassen herumtreiben, bedeuten Ärger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 16:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Diese Kerle, die sich nachts auf der Strasse herumtreiben, bedeuten Ärger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:34:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Oli!

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: besser: ... bei Nacht auf (!) der Strasse (Sing.) herumtreiben
1 hr
  -> Thanx, didi!