KudoZ home » English to German » Other

looking for trouble

German translation: Suchen Ärger!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking for trouble
German translation:Suchen Ärger!

03:25 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: looking for trouble
Be carefulr of the locals. The guys here are constantly looking for trouble. They pick up tourists, rob them and still get away with it.
Oli
Suchen Ärger!
Explanation:
Nimm Dich in acht vor den Einheimischen. Die Jungs suchen immer Ärger. Sie nehmen Touristen aus, und kommen damit klar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 17:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: .., und kommen klar damit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 19:27:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Oli!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suchen ständig Streit
Sueg
5 +3Suchen Ärger!xxxbrute
4 +4die wollen sich mit jedermann anlegen
swisstell
5 +1... sind ständig auf Ärger aus..xxxDr.G.MD
4 +2...die führen immer was im Schilde
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die wollen sich mit jedermann anlegen


Explanation:
die suchen ständig nach kriminellen Gelegenheiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: die sind ständig drauf aus, Probleme zu verursachen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, aber nicht nach kriminellen Gelegenheiten suchen, sich mit jemandem anlegen hat nicht unbedint einen kriminellen Hintergrund
8 hrs
  -> na, robbing people (see Vorlage) is not criminal?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...die führen immer was im Schilde


Explanation:
***


    ***
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suchen ständig Streit


Explanation:
Greetings from my teenage son

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
6 mins

agree  Helga Humlova
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
19 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day14 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suchen Ärger!


Explanation:
Nimm Dich in acht vor den Einheimischen. Die Jungs suchen immer Ärger. Sie nehmen Touristen aus, und kommen damit klar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 17:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: .., und kommen klar damit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 19:27:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Oli!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: ... sind auf Ärger aus.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, didi!

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Eva!

agree  ehrnst: sind auf Ärger aus.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanx, ehrnst!

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... sind ständig auf Ärger aus..


Explanation:
..... und noch ein Vorschlag.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
16 hrs