KudoZ home » English to German » Other

push around

German translation: herumschubsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push around
German translation:herumschubsen

03:41 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: push around
I am tired of being pushed around by my girlfriend.
Oli
herumschubsen
Explanation:
Ich habe es satt, von meiner Freundin herumgeschubst zu werden.

another way of saying it, maybe more direct and more typical for conversation
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
That's what I want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ich habe es satt, mich von meiner Freundin herumkommandieren zu lassen.
Tabea Petersen
5 +4herumschubsen
Elvira Stoianov
5 +4Ich habe einfach keine Lust mehr,...
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Herumgeschubst!xxxbrute


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich habe einfach keine Lust mehr,...


Explanation:
...mich von meiner Freundin bevormunden zu lassen
...mir von meiner Freundin dauernd Vorschriften machen zu lassen

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  ingot
13 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
herumschubsen


Explanation:
Ich habe es satt, von meiner Freundin herumgeschubst zu werden.

another way of saying it, maybe more direct and more typical for conversation

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
That's what I want.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
6 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Thanx; Sueg, Helga, and Christa!
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich habe es satt, mich von meiner Freundin herumkommandieren zu lassen.


Explanation:
Instead of "Ich habe es satt", you could also say "Ich habe keine Lust mehr".

Tabea Petersen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  dieter haake
6 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa
6 hrs

agree  ntrebing
12 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

agree  june
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herumgeschubst!


Explanation:
Ich bin es leid, von meiner Freundin herumgeschubst zu werden!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165