KudoZ home » English to German » Other

taken

German translation: vergeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taken
German translation:vergeben

03:45 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: taken
I can't believe that you are not already taken. You don't look like you are available.
Oli
Ich kann einfach nicht glauben, dass du schon vergeben bist
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 05:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Chris is of course right.... dass du NICHT schon vergeben bist!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
That's a good one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ich kann einfach nicht glauben, dass du schon vergeben bist
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3Ich kann gar nicht glauben, dass du noch solo bist. So siehst du nicht aus.
Andy Lemminger
5Unvergeben!xxxbrute
4Ich kann's nicht glauben, ...
dieter haake
4Ich kann es kaum glauben, dass du noch nicht vergeben bist.
Sueg
4Ich kann es kaum glauben, dass du noch nicht versprochen bist.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich kann es kaum glauben, dass du noch nicht versprochen bist.


Explanation:
That you are already promised to someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 04:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake: it should be dass du schon versprochen bist - not noch nicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 04:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s been a very long weekend. Noch nicht is right, but the English should be not already promised to someone.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich kann einfach nicht glauben, dass du schon vergeben bist


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 05:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Chris is of course right.... dass du NICHT schon vergeben bist!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
That's a good one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "... dass du noch nicht vergeben bist. Du siehst nicht verfügbar aus."? But I am sure you can say this better than I can.
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: with nicht, oc
4 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa: with negative
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich kann gar nicht glauben, dass du noch solo bist. So siehst du nicht aus.


Explanation:
Less literal translation.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
11 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
20 hrs

agree  italia: "jugendlichere Version":)))
1 day19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich kann es kaum glauben, dass du noch nicht vergeben bist.


Explanation:
It was some elses idea but she forgot the negative

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unvergeben!


Explanation:
Ich kann nicht glauben, dass Du unvergeben bist; siehst Du doch nicht danach aus, als wärst Du noch zu haben!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Kann nicht glauben, dass du noch nicht vergeben bist; ...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich kann's nicht glauben, ...


Explanation:
dass du noch zu haben bist. Du siehst nicht so aus (du machst mir nicht den Eindruck).


Etwas freier übersetzt.

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94