KudoZ home » English to German » Other

keep yourself busy.

German translation: Beschäftige Dich!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keep yourself busy
German translation:Beschäftige Dich!

05:07 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: keep yourself busy.
If you don't want to get depressed, pick up a hoby to keep yourself busy.
Miew
Beschäftige Dich!
Explanation:
Um nicht Trübsinn zu blasen, such Dir ein Hobby um Dich vom Grübeln zu bewaren!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"Um nicht Trübsinn zu blasen, such Dir ein Hobby, dann kommst Du nicht ins Grübeln\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:30:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13um dich zu beschäftigenChris Rowson
5 +2Beschäftige Dich!xxxbrute
4 +1um dich abzulenken
ehrnst
4 +1... such dir ein Hobby, das dich beschäftigt hält.Ingrid Grzeszik
4 +1...nimm' dir was vor!
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
um dich zu beschäftigen


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen
3 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

agree  ntrebing
16 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day7 hrs

agree  Cornelia Brandt
1 day11 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nimm' dir was vor!


Explanation:
Wenn du nicht ganz und gar versauern willst, nimm' dir was vor-oder such' dir ein Hobby!
Oder: Wenn du nicht immer Trübsal blasen willst... etc
Good luck.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... such dir ein Hobby, das dich beschäftigt hält.


Explanation:
None.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: finde ich ein wenig schwer, eher als Imperativ: Beschäftige dich mit einem Hobby
4 hrs
  -> Das läßt aber das "keep" völlig unberücksichtigt.

agree  dieter haake: OK: auch ohne "hält". Wirkt, nach GvL, weniger schwer.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beschäftige Dich!


Explanation:
Um nicht Trübsinn zu blasen, such Dir ein Hobby um Dich vom Grübeln zu bewaren!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"Um nicht Trübsinn zu blasen, such Dir ein Hobby, dann kommst Du nicht ins Grübeln\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 13:30:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova
17 mins
  -> Thanx, Helga!

agree  ingot
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, ingot!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um dich abzulenken


Explanation:
oder:
such dir ein Hobby, dann kommst du auf andere Gedanken /damit du auf andere Gedanken kommst / dann bist du abgelenkt.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs