KudoZ home » English to German » Other

do

German translation: tun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do
German translation:tun
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:40 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do
do good
adam s.
tun
Explanation:
Gutes tun
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10tun
Lydia Molea
4 +1tue
Harry Bornemann
4gut tun/ gut dienen/ gut kommen
Agnieszka Hayward
4Do well!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 -1Frömmeln!xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tun


Explanation:
Gutes tun

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  Sueg: There's only one way to say it in German and that is it!
9 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
33 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  ntrebing
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
13 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tue


Explanation:
tue Gutes
(depends on the context)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do well!


Explanation:
e.g. "Do well on your exam."

Tue Gutes: "Do good deeds."

some other possibilities to consider, not all original phrases are fit for a grammar contest....

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frömmeln!


Explanation:
German idiom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 17:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"do-gooder\" is a \"Frömmler\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: You got this wrong. A Frömmler is nothing but a sanctimonious hypocrite.
3 hrs
  -> Disagree, Maya; but you've got it right, because you have offered with "sanctimonious hypocrite" the precise equivalent to the US-idiom of "Do-gooder", hence "Frömmler"!

disagree  Harry Bornemann: whether one does good or bad has nothing to do with religous believe, it is only a question of ethic.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Check above comment, Harry!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gut tun/ gut dienen/ gut kommen


Explanation:
in a sentence like 'that will do you good'
certainly, above answers are 100% correct in the most usual context like 'i want to do good'


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49