KudoZ home » English to German » Other

white socks

German translation: weiße Socken


07:01 Apr 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: white socks
"white socks" and "four socks"
in german please
German translation:weiße Socken
Explanation:
...vier Socken
As long as they are not a name of a sports team or something.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weiße Socken
Kathi Stock
5 +2White socks / Four socks!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weiße Socken


Explanation:
...vier Socken
As long as they are not a name of a sports team or something.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  Sueg
18 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 mins

disagree  TTilch: More context - qestion sounds as if it might refer to the legs of an animal??
25 mins

neutral  Tabea Petersen: Context???
1 hr

neutral  Harry Bornemann: without any context one cannot definitely say, that this is wrong.
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Correct translation based on question.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
White socks / Four socks!


Explanation:
The "White Socks" are also an American baseball team!
"Four socks" are usually called animals with four white feet!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: sounds reasonable; this may be the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Harry!

agree  ingot
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, ingot!

neutral  Karin Walker: but: Chicago White "Sox", not socks
21 hrs
  -> Thanks! Pardon, thanx Karin! :)