KudoZ home » English to German » Other

spot art

German translation: Spot Kunst, Spot Art, Kurzzeichnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot art
German translation:Spot Kunst, Spot Art, Kurzzeichnung
Entered by: Anne-Carine Zimmer

19:54 Apr 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ movie industry
English term or phrase: spot art
movie industry, video/DVD wholesale/retail

It is a website field (part of a database of labels). I was told it could be TV stills, but that does not really help me to find a translation.
I would very much appreciate your help :)
Karin
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
spot kunst (art), icon kunst (art)
Explanation:
After several searches on the subject, I came to the conclusion, it's the art of "icons" - jemand kann ein gutes icon gestalten. Siehe webseiten:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fellmanstudio.com/cgi-bin/artsybits/imageFolio2.c...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, all answers were valuable, and I will include all ideas in the glossary entry, because they may any may apply in a given context. I think it would be great if ProZ allowed to give points to more than one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spot Art
Hans-Henning Judek
4KurzzeichnungMartina Ley
4spot kunst (art), icon kunst (art)Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot kunst (art), icon kunst (art)


Explanation:
After several searches on the subject, I came to the conclusion, it's the art of "icons" - jemand kann ein gutes icon gestalten. Siehe webseiten:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fellmanstudio.com/cgi-bin/artsybits/imageFolio2.c...


    Reference: http://www.quintdesign.com/cqweb1.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, all answers were valuable, and I will include all ideas in the glossary entry, because they may any may apply in a given context. I think it would be great if ProZ allowed to give points to more than one person.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzzeichnung


Explanation:
Eine Erklärung im Voraus:

"Spot art covers small, non-technical drawings and cartoons."
http://www.marspub.com/manu/book.htm

Einige Bespiele solcher Zeichnungen:

http://www.birdwatchersdigest.com/bwd/editorial_art.html

Ich denke, auf Deutsch könnte es Kurzzeichnung sein.

Siehe noch:

http://www.ebs.de/Lehrstuehle/Marketing/hallo/Marktkommunika...

Hier geht es um eine Kurzzeichnung zu einem Werbespot (auch Spot..).

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 67

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spot Art


Explanation:
Karin, "spot" art are tiny pictures (miniatures) as design features for e.g. websites. See the first reference under "artsybits". I would not try to translate it, as it is used in Germany "as is" (the second reference gave me such a description in German with a COPERNIC search, but did not open. Try Google)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.fellmanstudio.com/
    Reference: http://student.merz-akademie.de/user/harald.scholz/stier/sti...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397