KudoZ home » English to German » Other

WBT

German translation: WBT, webbasiertes Training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WBT, web-based training
German translation:WBT, webbasiertes Training
Entered by: Translations4IT

10:30 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: WBT
The Analyzing Requirements and Planning Solutions WBT is the first course
Translations4IT
WBT
Explanation:
Sabine, this abbreviation is used "as is" in Germany.

The meaning is "Web-based Training"

By the way, also CBT is frequnetly used for "Computer-based Training"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7WBT
Hans-Henning Judek
4Online-Kurs
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4webbasierte AusbildungJKB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
webbasierte Ausbildung


Explanation:
I found this website - it explains what WBT is.


    Reference: http://www.filename.com/wbt/pages/whatiswbt.htm
JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online-Kurs


Explanation:
maybe *Online-Training* or *Internet-Kurs* which is slightly confusing though

HTH

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
WBT


Explanation:
Sabine, this abbreviation is used "as is" in Germany.

The meaning is "Web-based Training"

By the way, also CBT is frequnetly used for "Computer-based Training"


    Reference: http://www.wbt-autorensystem.de/
    Reference: http://www.glossar.de/glossar/1frame.htm?http%3A//www.glossa...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

agree  Martina Ley
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I have programmed CBTs myself for a German company, and this is what they called them, no translation
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Wait Before Translating...
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  otterstein
6 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
6 hrs