KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Quick Concealment Kit

German translation: Abdeck (stift, puder, creme)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quick Concealment Kit
German translation:Abdeck (stift, puder, creme)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

17:52 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Cosmetics/Marketing
English term or phrase: Quick Concealment Kit
Text out of a cosmetics marketing brochure.
Context: This kit contains wrinkle cream, concealer and powder and conceals dark under eye circles and blemishes....
I'm looking for a catchy translation. Thank you.
Christine Healy-Rendel
Abdeck (stift, puder, creme)
Explanation:
Dient dazu Ringe unter den Augen weniger sichtbar zu machen!
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks, Genevieve. This comes closest to what I was looking for. Thank you for all other answers as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AbdeckstiftKarin Rueter
4Abdeck (stift, puder, creme)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Schattenabdecker
Helga Humlova
4Schattenabdecker
Helga Humlova


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schattenabdecker


Explanation:
Ich bin mir jetz in der Eile nicht so ganz sicher, wie man denn dieses Ding kosmetisch nennt, glaube aber dass es "Schattenabdecker" heisst.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schattenabdecker


Explanation:
Ich bin mir jetz in der Eile nicht so ganz sicher, wie man denn dieses Ding kosmetisch nennt, glaube aber dass es "Schattenabdecker" heisst.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abdeck (stift, puder, creme)


Explanation:
Dient dazu Ringe unter den Augen weniger sichtbar zu machen!

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Thanks, Genevieve. This comes closest to what I was looking for. Thank you for all other answers as well.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abdeckstift


Explanation:
I know this word from cosmetics very well. It is very common.
Karin

Karin Rueter