string(12) "www.proz.com" string(53) "/kudoz/english_to_german/other/175973-ginger_ail.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(53) "/kudoz/english_to_german/other/175973-ginger_ail.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Ginger Ail

German translation: Ginger ale


18:32 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ginger Ail
Ein Amerikanisches Getränk, glaube ich. was genau ist da drin und wie schmeckt es?
Adrian
German translation:Ginger ale
Explanation:
A carbonated soft drink flavored with ginger extract. (Webster's dictionary)

It has a bit of a bitter taste (very similar to German "Kräuterlimonaden"), but very refreshing.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bitter, aber gut! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German translation: Limonade mit Ingweranteil (http://www.dicdata.de/)
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ginger aleWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +5Ginger AleChristine Healy-Rendel
5 -1"Brause"xxxbrute
4High Ball Juicelemur
4Ingwer bier
Sueg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ginger ale


Explanation:
A carbonated soft drink flavored with ginger extract. (Webster's dictionary)

It has a bit of a bitter taste (very similar to German "Kräuterlimonaden"), but very refreshing.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bitter, aber gut! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German translation: Limonade mit Ingweranteil (http://www.dicdata.de/)

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: tasts good, indeed...
10 mins
  -> Yes, it does. Thanks, Gerhard

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  GBChrista
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ginger Ale


Explanation:
Limonade mit Ingwergeschmack

Quelle: Permanent US resident - you get that everywhere...

Also - Reference Täufel u.a.,Lebensmittel-Lexikon,Behr's,Hamburg



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: I don\'t like it all - too bitter for my taste!

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: I don't think it's bitter at all - it's a typical soft drink we have here in the US.I have one here by Schweppes - the ingredients on the label are: Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color.
1 hr

agree  ingot: I agree with the answer and with Kerstin's comment.It is NOT bitter at all!
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Ball Juice


Explanation:
add some whiskey and you have a fabulous drink called hig ball - my 95 year old aunt loves it.

lemur
United States

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingwer bier


Explanation:
Is the way I have often read it in German books. I mean many of us know what ginger ale is but that wasn't the question was it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, me shooting my mouth off again before reading the question fully.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Brause"


Explanation:
German idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ang: "Brause" ist eher süß, genau wie "Limo".
5 hrs
  -> Thanx, Ang!