KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It sucks to be me.

German translation: Mir geht's beschissen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It sucks to be me.
German translation:Mir geht's beschissen.
Entered by: Regina Landeck

22:55 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: It sucks to be me.
It sucks to be me. Oh, my God, does it suck to be me.

[I can't, for the life of me, think of an idiomatic slangy way to say this in German. And no, I'm not sure about the context. Sucks, doesn't it? But I think the speaker may have hurt himself.]
ntext
United States
Mir geht's beschissen, mein Gott, geht's mir beschissen!
Explanation:
Just a suggestion to bring across the self-pity behind the statement.

(And since I have a really nasty cold, I can sympathize!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 00:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kann \"beschissen\" auch durch \"schlecht\" ersetzen, wenn das besser in den Kontext passt.
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mir geht's beschissen, mein Gott, geht's mir beschissen!
Regina Landeck
4 +2Es ist besch.... ich selbst zu seinKlaus Dorn
4 +2Ich kann mich selber nicht ausstehn...
Johanna Timm, PhD
5"Ich" zu sein ist total doof
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4Ich bin vielleicht beschissen dran, meine Fresse, bin ich beschissen dran.Thilo Santl
4"Mist, dass ich es bin / sein muss. Oh Gott, warum nur wiederIch"xxxbrute
4 -1Ich kotz mich selber an
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es ist besch.... ich selbst zu sein


Explanation:
Es macht keinen Spass, ich selbst zu sein.

Ich bin nicht gut drauf.

Es ist Sch... so wie ich zu sein.

more of a free translation:

Mir wird übel (schlecht) von mir (selbst).

Ich hasse mich.

So wie ich will keiner sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as a follow-up:

Mein Gott, wie schlecht es ist, ich zu sein.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was für eine Phantasie zu dieser späten Stunde...
4 mins
  -> die hoert nie auf, die Phantasie...

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): :-D
1 hr

neutral  Michael Sebold: The only one that comes close to capturing the meaning is "Ich bin nicht gut drauf." The rest are variations of a literal translation that miss the point completely - the expression means that the speaker is in an extremely undesirable situation.
8 hrs
  -> Well, have you seen what's been selected? Only because I didn't dare to write the word, I lost the points...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Ich" zu sein ist total doof


Explanation:
Handelt es sich um Kinder? Dann ist der Vorschlag oben vielleicht akzeptabel.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Brigitte, but this very colloquial expression means that the speaker is in an extremely undesirable situation. It's often turned around when somebody else draws the short straw, and the others say, "Sucks to be you!"
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mir geht's beschissen, mein Gott, geht's mir beschissen!


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to bring across the self-pity behind the statement.

(And since I have a really nasty cold, I can sympathize!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 00:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kann \"beschissen\" auch durch \"schlecht\" ersetzen, wenn das besser in den Kontext passt.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: with just one caveat: The translator will have to be the judge whether "beschissen" is acceptable language in the context...
55 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): :-D
1 hr

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: This one captures the correct meaning of the expression.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich kann mich selber nicht ausstehn...


Explanation:
...mein Gott, ich kann mich echt selber nicht ausstehn.
(singen die Toten Hosen so treffend.)


    ***
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): (:-D
3 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
35 mins

agree  Pee Eff
7 hrs

disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Johanna, but this very colloquial expression means that the speaker is in an extremely undesirable situation.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich kotz mich selber an


Explanation:
eine weitere Alternative zu den bereits genannten

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Kathi, but this misses the meaning - see my other comments.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin vielleicht beschissen dran, meine Fresse, bin ich beschissen dran.


Explanation:
Wenn wir schon so tief in die Gosse steigen, dann auch bis auf den Grund.

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Mist, dass ich es bin / sein muss. Oh Gott, warum nur wiederIch"


Explanation:
An option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Mist, nein nicht ich! O Gott, warum schon wieder ich\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165