KudoZ home » English to German » Other

king across the water

German translation: König auf der anderen Seite des Kanals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king across the water
German translation:König auf der anderen Seite des Kanals
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

09:00 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: king across the water
This refers to king James II of England who was exiled to France. Is there a standard expression in German? Thank u!
Caro Maucher
Germany
"König auf der anderen Seite des Kanals"
Explanation:
Einen Standardausdruck dafür kenne ich nicht, mein Vorschlag würde aber in etwa dem blumigen englischen Ausdruck entsprechen...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Nun, dann bleibt es wohl bei "jenseits des Meeres". Kanal klingt mir im Zusammenhang noch etwas zu prosaisch... Aber immerhin ein Ansatz von Blumigkeit! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5König im Exil
Sueg
4 +2"Exilherrscher"xxxbrute
4 +2"König auf der anderen Seite des Kanals"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4see answeringot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
König im Exil


Explanation:
I would just use this term for the exiled King unless it is important in this sentence where he was exiled to. If you have it somewhere else then this suffices

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang
0 min

agree  Manuela Schilling
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"König auf der anderen Seite des Kanals"


Explanation:
Einen Standardausdruck dafür kenne ich nicht, mein Vorschlag würde aber in etwa dem blumigen englischen Ausdruck entsprechen...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Nun, dann bleibt es wohl bei "jenseits des Meeres". Kanal klingt mir im Zusammenhang noch etwas zu prosaisch... Aber immerhin ein Ansatz von Blumigkeit! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: klingt gut!
32 mins
  -> Solche Geistesblitze kommen, wenn frau die ganze Nacht arbeitet!

agree  june: vielleicht klingt "jenseits des Kanals" etwas literarischer
9 hrs
  -> Noch besser, fiel mir 2 Stunden später ein...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Exilherrscher"


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Exilregent\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Genevieve! (lovely name)

agree  ehrnst: auch exilierter König
8 hrs
  -> Thanx, ehrnst!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
I won't risk the german grammer but it might help to think of him as having been "banished(verbannt?)to across the
water(s)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 22:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems I can\'t even SPELL grammar!!

ingot