KudoZ home » English to German » Other

key talent

German translation: Die Hauptbeteiligten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Key talent (movie)
German translation:Die Hauptbeteiligten

09:38 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ movie industry
English term or phrase: key talent
Movie industry.
Key talent (of any movie -
refering to the group, not just one person)
Thanks in advance for your help :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Die Hauptbeteiligten
Explanation:
Ich denke, man kann "key talent" in diesem Zusammenhang nicht wörtlich übersetzen.
Es geht hier nicht um buchstäbliches Talent als vielmehr um all diejenigen, die, (ganz gleich in welcher Rolle), maßgeblich zum Dreh eines Films beigetragen haben.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. So far I had actually used "die wichtigsten an dem Film beteiligten Personen" for lack of a one-word translation, so this one is closest to what I have been looking for. I appreciate your help, that was the last word I needed to finish this job :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hauptdarsteller / Darstellerriege
Endre Both
4Die Hauptbeteiligten
pschmitt
4Schlüsselfähigkeit
Manuela Schilling
4 -1Schlüsseltalent
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlüsselfähigkeit


Explanation:
Schlüsseltalent oder Schlüsselqualifikation
any of these

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schlüsseltalente - thanks ehrnst!

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: Schlüsseltalente (plural) - wenn es um eine Personengruppe geht.
11 mins

neutral  Endre Both: Key talent refers to actors here.
12 mins

disagree  pschmitt: It's not used in this context
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Hauptbeteiligten


Explanation:
Ich denke, man kann "key talent" in diesem Zusammenhang nicht wörtlich übersetzen.
Es geht hier nicht um buchstäbliches Talent als vielmehr um all diejenigen, die, (ganz gleich in welcher Rolle), maßgeblich zum Dreh eines Films beigetragen haben.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. So far I had actually used "die wichtigsten an dem Film beteiligten Personen" for lack of a one-word translation, so this one is closest to what I have been looking for. I appreciate your help, that was the last word I needed to finish this job :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptdarsteller / Darstellerriege


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob sich key talent nur auf Schauspieler (meine Lösung) oder auch auf Kameraleute usw. bezieht (wie von pschmitt vorgeschlagen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do directors, writers, composers etc. belong to the key talent of a movie? I\'ve found references for and against:

For:
http://www.interfacelife.com/film/film_0101_02.html
http://www.cybercollege.com/tvp001.htm

Against:
http://mag.awn.com/index.php3?ltype=pageone&article_no=383
http://www.planetquake.com/frags/vore/inter23.htm

It probably makes more sense to include everybody making a creative contribution, which leads you away from my proposal.


    Reference: http://www.laughingplace.com/News-ID115160.asp
    Reference: http://www.thedigitalbits.com/reviews/thisisspinaltapcriteri...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: Films are not exclusively made by actors, although I have to admit it sometimes seems that way
7 mins
  -> You certainly have a point, see also my note above.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schlüsseltalent


Explanation:
paßt hier am besten meine ich


    13 Jahre BRD
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pschmitt: Trust me, it's not used in this context!
4 mins