KudoZ home » English to German » Other

several terms

German translation: Right Reverend, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:several terms
German translation:Right Reverend, etc.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:21 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: several terms
grama officer
what does grama stand for? title? division of moolai?

bishop in jaffna
what does rt.rev. stand for?

all terms on a document from india

thanks in advance
IngePreiss
Germany
Right Reverend
Explanation:
is what Rt. Rev. stands for.

The Bishop of Jaffna would be one.

I don´t know what Grama is, though, I haven´t seen this before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked around a little, and found two types of Grama.

One has to do with Indian classical music, but there is no connection with officer. http://www.britannicaindia.com/eb/spotdisplay.asp?spotid=107...

The other is an American official, connected with the Government Records Access and Management Act (GRAMA) (http://www.co.davis.ut.us/clerkauditor/grama.htm). But no connection with India in sight
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you and especially you Chris. You have been a big help to me.

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Right ReverendChris Rowson
4government office officer
Elisabeth Ghysels
1Could grama perhaps stand for title of: "Grandmaster"?xxxbrute


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right Reverend


Explanation:
is what Rt. Rev. stands for.

The Bishop of Jaffna would be one.

I don´t know what Grama is, though, I haven´t seen this before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked around a little, and found two types of Grama.

One has to do with Indian classical music, but there is no connection with officer. http://www.britannicaindia.com/eb/spotdisplay.asp?spotid=107...

The other is an American official, connected with the Government Records Access and Management Act (GRAMA) (http://www.co.davis.ut.us/clerkauditor/grama.htm). But no connection with India in sight

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you and especially you Chris. You have been a big help to me.

Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: agree with: "Right Reverend"
59 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government office officer


Explanation:
don't mean this litarally of course. I just want to indicate, that a grama is an officer in quite some different levels of government offices, for instance 'grama niladhari' = village
officer'.
Further reference: http://www.keralagov.com/Institutions/report13.htm.
No doubt of course on the Right Reverend
by Chris Rowson.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.slelections.gov.lk/election_pro1.html
    Reference: http://www.adb.org/Documents/Reports/Perceptions_Poor/prelim...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could grama perhaps stand for title of: "Grandmaster"?


Explanation:
Just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"division of moolai\" perhaps for Zuständigkeitsgebiet, hence \"Abteilung Moolai\"?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165