KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sippy cup

German translation: Trinklerntasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sippy cup
German translation:Trinklerntasse

18:11 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ childcare, toddlers
English term or phrase: sippy cup
This is a leakproof cup for babies or young children.
The lid screws on. It has a little plastic piece that is pushed into holes in the lid, which makes it leakproof.
I'm not sure how common it is in Germany, but in the USA it's a very popular product.
It's not the same as a baby bottle.
Ardith
Trinklerntasse
Explanation:
would be the German term according to your description. It is a plastic lid which can be placed almost at every cup and helps "leraning" how to drink out of a cup. Manchmal auch als "Schnabeltasse" bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Trinklerntasse
Kathi Stock
4 +3Trainingstasse
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2Trinklerntassentext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Trinklerntasse


Explanation:
would be the German term according to your description. It is a plastic lid which can be placed almost at every cup and helps "leraning" how to drink out of a cup. Manchmal auch als "Schnabeltasse" bezeichnet.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: you beat me, Kathi:)
3 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
35 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Trinklerntasse hoert man haeufiger, s. a. http://www.dooyoo.de/product/542322.html
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Schnabeltasse ist auch sehr geläufig, zumindest in Südwestdeutschland.
2 hrs

agree  Gabriele Schuster: Auch üblich: Babytrinkbecher, Babytasse, Lerntasse
2 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: I've encountered Schnabeltasse for the same thing only in the context of caring for old or sick people.
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trinklerntasse


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.milupa.de
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trainingstasse


Explanation:
Trainingstasse
mit Spezialmundstück und Ventil. Patentiertes System Auslaufsicher.
www.gefion.de/shop/produktseiten/ ProduktInfo/Produkt14296.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: aber weniger gebräuchlich als die obigen Beispiele
35 mins

agree  Michaela Tappel
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Leider nicht so gebraeuchlich wie die obigen Beispiele.
4 days