KudoZ home » English to German » Other

soapie

German translation: Seifenoper


00:01 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: soapie
soapie
Josh
German translation:Seifenoper
Explanation:
that's what they call soap operas in South Africa
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Seifenoper
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3seifig
Kim Metzger
4 +2SchmalzUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Seifenopern-Fan, Langweiler
Heiner Fierz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seifig


Explanation:
soap is die Seife

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if there are lots of suds as in sudsy it would be schaumig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling of the word is soapy not soapie.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: from the contents given
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Seifenoper


Explanation:
that's what they call soap operas in South Africa


    Reference: http://www.dispatch.co.za/2000/04/05/tvradio/GUIDE.HTM.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: soap operas are soapy - perhaps someone tried to put this into a "feminine form" ?
3 mins

agree  Teresa Marshall: depending on the context it could be both
31 mins

disagree  Steven Swapp: There is nothing that indicates that this has to do with soap operas. What is the context for this word "soapie"?
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea: There is nothing to indicate it doesn't have to do with soap operas
2 hrs

agree  ADDI
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: I think too that it relates to the sopa opera
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: "Soapie" (spelled like that) is often used to mean soap opera, e.g. www.write101.com/soapie.htm
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
7 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe
7 hrs

agree  Benedek Liptak
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Fromherz: some context would help! I´d also go for "schmalzig", if they mean soapy
14 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
1 day16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schmalz


Explanation:
would be right if you are thinking of certain TV series which bring some simple and "happy" families or neighbourhoods into your house.

Soapy can mean 'greasy' which in a certain context means 'schmalzig' in German.

eg. 'You are not watching that soapy, are you?'
- 'Du siehst dir doch nicht etwa diesen Schmalz (diese Schmalz-Serie) an.'

HTH




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 day7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Echtdeutsch.
3 days21 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seifenopern-Fan, Langweiler


Explanation:
Am Wort ist nicht anzusehen, ob Adjektiv oder welcher Art Nomen es ist.

Analog zu Hippie könnte also auch eine Person bezeichnet sein. Ein Anhänger von Seifenopern oder sogar der Seifenoperheld.
Denkbar wäre zusätzlich eine soziale Wertung darin, der passive TV-Soap-Gucker, Langweiler. (vgl. Yuppie, etc.)

Heiner Fierz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman