KudoZ home » English to German » Other

coin collection

German translation: Münzsammlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coin collection
German translation:Münzsammlung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:44 May 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coin collection
context - statement of a product
kevin maguire
Münzsammlung
Explanation:
I think that's it.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Münzsammlung
nettranslatorde
4 +5MünzensammlungxxxDr.G.MD
4 +5Münzsammlung
Kim Metzger
4 +5Münzsammlung
Alexandra Bühler
4 +5Münzsammlung
urst
4 +4MünzsammlungSerge L
5 +3MünzsammlungGabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
I think that's it.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins

agree  Sueg
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sabine Cane
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Kralicky
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
13 hrs

agree  pschmitt
18 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
20 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
22 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 day8 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
z.B. www.uni-erlangen.de/docs/FAUWWW/Ueberblick/Gardens.htm

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
20 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
20 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
Sorry, but I don't know of the connection to a product that you speak of.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
20 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days
  -> Thank you all!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Münzsammlung


Explanation:
Münzsammlung = Sammlung von Münzen


Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Münzensammlung


Explanation:
The plural is commonly used, too.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Gerhard Hofmann
13 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: habe ich im Plural noch nicht gehört
17 hrs

disagree  rauhl: kenne ich auch nur im Singular
22 hrs

agree  maid Marion: kenne ich eher im Plural als im Singular
1 day12 hrs

agree  cosker
1 day13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
4 days