KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

Berlin Journal

German translation: Berlin Journal is one / Berliner Zeitung is another paper


00:07 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Berlin Journal
A title of a newspaper.
Whitney Risner
German translation:Berlin Journal is one / Berliner Zeitung is another paper
Explanation:
since this is obviously the title of the paper (and Google confirms it), leave it be!
Berliner Zeitung would be a German
translation but there is such a paper in German language and I do not assume you want them confused.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Berlin Journal is one / Berliner Zeitung is another paper
swisstell
5Berliner Journal/Berlin JournalGabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Berlin Journal is one / Berliner Zeitung is another paper


Explanation:
since this is obviously the title of the paper (and Google confirms it), leave it be!
Berliner Zeitung would be a German
translation but there is such a paper in German language and I do not assume you want them confused.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: exactly
1 min
  -> danke. Dr. G.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

agree  rauhl
17 hrs

agree  Kralicky
19 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berliner Journal/Berlin Journal


Explanation:
depends on the language in which is B.L. published (german, english?). Usually you take the title in the language, in which the journal or newspaper is written. See example New York Times.
Hope it helps a little

Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman