KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pain

German translation: Schmerz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain
German translation:Schmerz
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

13:06 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pain
none
jayne
Schmerz
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12SchmerzRado Varbanov
5 +2Schmerzen
schmurr
4 +2Pain can mean a lot of things besides: Schmerz / Schmerzen.xxxbrute
4 +1Schmerz
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1"Qual"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Schmerz


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
26 mins

agree  jerrie
29 mins
  -> ----Danke

agree  nettranslatorde
43 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> ----Danke

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
2 hrs

agree  ADDI
8 hrs

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs
  -> ----Danke

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schmerzen


Explanation:
it's plural

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Not necessarily, as in "Trauer und Schmerz" for example. It *very* much depends on the context but none is given.
6 mins
  -> I'd say Schmerzen is much more used, both in scientific and in everyday language.

neutral  Chris Rowson: I have learnt that when I iuse "Schmerz(en)" as an equivalent for "pain" it is usually wrong - it is usually "es tut weh". But contextless is hopeless.
27 mins

neutral  nettranslatorde: Not necessarily.
44 mins

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand: could be plural
2 days7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmerz


Explanation:
None either.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: No comment :-)
27 mins
  -> I agree with your opinion above. The problem is that the asker doesn't provide with a context, so we can't be bothered to give much of an answer, I'm afraid.... :-)

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Qual"


Explanation:
might be an option here as well without having more context. "Muehe" is less possible. I would rather prefer "Es tut mir (/ oder j-m (Dativ)) weh," in case it relates to some decease or illness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 14:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pain can mean a lot of things besides: Schmerz / Schmerzen.


Explanation:
It also stands for: Leid, Leiden; Kummer; Mühe, Bemühung!
like: giving someone a pain in the neck = Jemandem auf die Nerven gehen; hear with pain = mit Wehmut hören; for my pains = als Belohnung;
be at or take pains, go to great pains = sich bemühen, sich große Mühe geben; upon or under pain of death = die Todesstrafe; upon pain of my displeasure = bei Verlust meines Wohlwollens etc.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ausgezechnete Ergaenzung, glaube ich. Leid & Leiden gemllen mir am besten hier.
10 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanx, Ipaquet!