KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I shall miss very much!

German translation: Ich werde Köln sehr vermissen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I shall miss very much!
German translation:Ich werde Köln sehr vermissen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:16 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I shall miss very much!
Cologne
Mary Martin
Ich werde Köln sehr vermissen
Explanation:
If you are trying to say you miss the city.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ich werde Köln sehr vermissen
Kim Metzger
4 +4Ich werde sehr viel verpassen
Caro Maucher
4 +2"Mir wird Koeln fehlen"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Ich werde viel(es) vermissen! / Viel(es) wird mir abgehen!ntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich werde Köln sehr vermissen


Explanation:
If you are trying to say you miss the city.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
8 mins

agree  jerrie
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
56 mins

agree  Jenny211
2 hrs

agree  Kralicky
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Ach, ich vermisse sie auch, und wie!
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich werde sehr viel verpassen


Explanation:
If you are trying to say you will visit Cologne but won't be able to see everything there is to see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 14:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Ich werde vieles vermissen
if you are trying to say you will be in Cologne and will be missing much of what you had in another place.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: ;-|
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: That's what the sentence basically means!
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Mir wird Koeln fehlen"


Explanation:
Just another version, based as the previous one, on Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov: the best yet
1 min
  -> Thanx! I never lose hope.

agree  xxxbrute: None better!
30 mins
  -> Danke schoen & Schoene Gruesse aus Moskau.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich werde viel(es) vermissen! / Viel(es) wird mir abgehen!


Explanation:
I'm not sure what "Cologne" means in this context. But this is what the sentence technically says.

Unless something's omitted – say "I shall miss Cologne very much!" In that case it should be:

Ich werde Köln sehr vemissen! / Köln wird mir sehr abgehen!

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: You´re right, there´s no "it" in the original
19 hrs