KudoZ home » English to German » Other

die-cut

German translation: stanzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-cut
German translation:stanzen
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

04:55 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: die-cut
· Computer designed die-cut pieces for perfect fit
Translations4IT
stanzen
Explanation:
see reference

die-cut pieces - Stanzteile (my suggestion)

Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stanzen
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +2gestanzte TeileChris Rowson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stanzen


Explanation:
see reference

die-cut pieces - Stanzteile (my suggestion)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestanzte Teile


Explanation:
Two ways to read this:
pieces for die-cutting = Stanzteile, as in the first answer
or pieces which have been die-cut = gestanzte Teile.

I would guess the latter, but I expect your context will make it clear.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: The former this time.
2 hrs