KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sandwiched quality board

German translation: Sandwichplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandwiched quality board
German translation:Sandwichplatte
Entered by: Natalja Hackl

05:05 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sandwiched quality board
·Specially sandwiched quality board for extra strength and stiffness of pieces.

Handelt es sich hier um eine Art Pressholz?
Translations4IT
Sandwichplatte
Explanation:
http://www20.wissen.de/xt/default.do
Selected response from:

Natalja Hackl
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sandwichplatte
Natalja Hackl
4speziell beschichtete Qualitäts-SpanplattenUschi (Ursula) Walke
4übereinandergeschichtete Unterlage?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übereinandergeschichtete Unterlage?


Explanation:
I don't think there's such a thing as quality board. I think the word quality is being used to say this is high quality material. And maybe the reference is to backing board.

LIFE-X-TENDERS™ This ultimate acid free backing board is made with a thin layer of activated charcoal sandwiched between two sheets of true archival acid free boards. Life-X-Tenders™ absorbs and neutralizes the contaminants in comic book pages and retards the aging process.




    Reference: http://www.bcemylar.com/xtenders.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sandwichplatte


Explanation:
http://www20.wissen.de/xt/default.do

Natalja Hackl
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Sandwichbauweise kann häufig in der Technik angetroffen werden
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, besonders in Moebelindustrie.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speziell beschichtete Qualitäts-Spanplatten


Explanation:
falls es um Möbel, Trennwände ... geht.

Qalitäts-Spanplatten bringt 173 Googles.
quality ist so wichtig, weil billige Spanplatten bald zerbröseln, während die guten heutzutage genauso stabil wie Holz sein sollen.

board beudeutet chipboard in Tischler/Schreiner-Kreisen. Ich bin gerade sehr am innen-renovieren, da heißt es immer nur 'board or timber?'
Dass das board auf beiden Seiten mit Furnier oder Laminat beschichtet ist, ist selbstverständlich (für die Herren).

HTH und Grüße, Uschi





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175