KudoZ home » English to German » Other

interior renovation

German translation: Erneuerung/Renovierung...


06:26 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ internal furnishing
English term or phrase: interior renovation
interior renovation
German translation:Erneuerung/Renovierung...
Explanation:
"Erneuerung/Renovierung der Inneneinrichtung/der Innenausstattung/des Interieurs."

Each equally possible.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Erneuerung/Renovierung...Steffen Pollex
4 +1InnenrenovierungUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Innenausbau und Neugestaltungxxxbrute
4Renovierung innen
m-svenja
3Innenerneuerungxxxmirage713


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Erneuerung/Renovierung...


Explanation:
"Erneuerung/Renovierung der Inneneinrichtung/der Innenausstattung/des Interieurs."

Each equally possible.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Innenerneuerung


Explanation:
at least that's my suggestion. context might change the word, but it is a possibility.

xxxmirage713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Würde kein Mensch sagen...
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: with Geneviève
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renovierung innen


Explanation:
don't know Japanese; in German you there is no specialized term for exactly that, so I combined words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das soll man sich im Satz vorstellen: \"Bei der Renovierung innen wurden 36 Eimer Farbe verbraucht.\"


    Reference: http://www.rent-a-german.de
m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Innenrenovierubg", vielleicht? So was habe ich nie gehoert. Grammatisch ist's moeglich, aber inhaltlich?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innenrenovierung


Explanation:
just so.

this term produces 1930 Google-hits,
Innenrenovation 530.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sieh oben.
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innenausbau und Neugestaltung


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165