KudoZ home » English to German » Other

furnishing

German translation: Möblierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furnishing
German translation:Möblierung
Entered by: Lydia Molea

06:27 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ internal finishing
English term or phrase: furnishing
interior renovation
Möblierung
Explanation:
maybe ... lack of context!
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Möblierung
Lydia Molea
4 +2Einrichtung, Austattung, Möblierung
pschmitt
4Möblarxxxbrute
3Innenerneuerungxxxmirage713


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Möblierung


Explanation:
maybe ... lack of context!

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Innenerneuerung


Explanation:
depending on context, this is a literal definition. hope it helps.

xxxmirage713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Würde kein Mensch sagen...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möblar


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einrichtung, Austattung, Möblierung


Explanation:
also: Inneneinrichtung, Innenaustattung.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: without any context, this would be my choice
1 hr

agree  Kralicky
1 day10 hrs