KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

flammable liquids

German translation: entflammbare Flüssigkeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flammable liquids
German translation:entflammbare Flüssigkeiten
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:33 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / instruction manual
English term or phrase: flammable liquids
entflammbare Flüssigkeiten

This is what one dictionary suggests, but is it ok?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
brennbare / leicht entzündliche / feuergefährliche Flüssigkeiten
Explanation:
alle Möglichkeiten (auch Ihre) sind OK, wobei ich für "leicht entzündliche/entflammbare" plädieren würde (alle Angaben gemäß ERNST EN-DE)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8brennbare / leicht entzündliche / feuergefährliche Flüssigkeiten
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1brennbare Flüssigkeiten
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brennbare / leicht entzündliche / feuergefährliche Flüssigkeiten


Explanation:
alle Möglichkeiten (auch Ihre) sind OK, wobei ich für "leicht entzündliche/entflammbare" plädieren würde (alle Angaben gemäß ERNST EN-DE)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  hschl
8 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "leicht entzuendliche" ist am besten hier meiner Meinung nach.
32 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
33 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brennbare Flüssigkeiten


Explanation:
Kenne ich von Sicherheitsvorschriften auf dem Bau.

Einige Treffer bei Google


    Reference: http://www.goinform.de/demo/trbf.html
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins