KudoZ home » English to German » Other

swing switch

German translation: Schwenkschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing switch
German translation:Schwenkschalter
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:34 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ instruction manual
English term or phrase: swing switch
If this switch is switched on, the heater stars to move at a 90 degrees angle.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Schwenkschalter / Schwenkschaltung
Explanation:
a switch that makes the heater swing/move at a 90 degrees angle
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kippschalter/WippschalterDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3 +1Schwenkschalter / Schwenkschaltung
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kippschalter/Wippschalter


Explanation:
Da ich nicht glaube, dass es sich hierbei um square dancing handelt, wird das wohl ein Schalter sein. Wahrscheinlich ein Handbuch, das von einem non-native speaker verfasst wurde.
Im Deutschen handelt es sich dabei um Wipp- oder Kippschalter - je nachdem ob hier eine Ruhestellung in der Mitte zwischen beiden Schaltstellungen vorliegt oder nicht (wenn ja, dann Wippschalter).


    jeder Elektronikkatalog
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

neutral  Endre Both: Ich denke, "swing" bezieht sich nicht auf den Schalter, sondern die anschließende Bewegung des Heizgeräts.
14 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schwenkschalter / Schwenkschaltung


Explanation:
a switch that makes the heater swing/move at a 90 degrees angle

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "Schwenken" - dieses Wort wollte mir nicht einfallen. Ich bin über "Drehen" und "Pendeln" nicht hinausgekommen...
5 mins