KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Keep out of

German translation: Zutritt verboten!


22:59 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Keep out of
I need to know how to say Keep out of fort titans.
Ryan
German translation:Zutritt verboten!
Explanation:
Assuming that Fort Titans is a name, you could also say: Zutritt zu Fort Titans verboten!
Selected response from:

Teresa Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Zutritt verboten!Teresa Marshall
5 +3Lasst Euch (nur ja) nicht in der Titanen Festung sehen!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +3nicht betretenntext
4Meidet Fort Titans!xxxbrute
4bleiben Sie fern / bleibe fern
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Zutritt verboten!


Explanation:
Assuming that Fort Titans is a name, you could also say: Zutritt zu Fort Titans verboten!

Teresa Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova: ja,ja, genau so!
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Moeglich.
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

agree  Kralicky
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleiben Sie fern / bleibe fern


Explanation:
in its polite and familiar forms.
However, depending on the context, one would rather say
kein Zutritt zu xx / Zutritt verboten
or it could be
nicht hingehen.

You really would need to provide a bit more. What is fort titans anyway. If it is a fort, it probably should be written with capitals i.e. Fort Titans

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicht betreten


Explanation:
Betreten Sie Fort Titans nicht! (formal)
Betritt Fort Titans nicht! (singular)
Betretet Fort Titans nicht! (plural)

or:

Der Zutritt zu Fort Titans ist verboten!

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lasst Euch (nur ja) nicht in der Titanen Festung sehen!


Explanation:
the aggressive version: Don't let me catch you in Fort Titan.


depends on context

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Love it
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: So kann man auch schreiben.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meidet Fort Titans!


Explanation:
Bleibt weg von Fort Titans!
Bleibt Fort Titans fern!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165