KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Fort Titans

German translation: Festung der Riesen


23:02 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fort Titans
I need to know how to say it because i want to have a german name for my fort.
Ryan
German translation:Festung der Riesen
Explanation:
good luck with your toy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Festung der Titanen
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Festung der Riesen
swisstell
4 +2Titanenhorst / Titanenburg / Titanenfestung!xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Festung der Riesen


Explanation:
good luck with your toy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Festung der Titanen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Festung der Titanen sounds better, if you ask me...
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I'd call my fort the Festung der Titanen!
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Brigitte und Kim...
10 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Fort der Giganten, Titanen Kastell,
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.: Festung der Titanen
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Festung der Titanen
10 hrs

agree  Kralicky
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Titanenhorst / Titanenburg / Titanenfestung!


Explanation:
Option phrases!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Titanenfestung / Titanenburg!
58 mins
  -> Thanx, Eckhard!

agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr
  -> Thanx, DSC!