KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Translations in All Languages

German translation: Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translations into All Languages
German translation:Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

11:39 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Translations in All Languages
no context. I just need to translate this sentence.
xxxLFRodrigue
Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and success in your career.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen
Andrzej Lejman
4 +6Übersetzungen in alle SprachenChris Rowson
4 -2Allsprach-Übersetzungenxxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen


Explanation:
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and success in your career.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: :-)
0 min

agree  Petra Winter
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 min

agree  ovid: ja ... geht wohl auch schon mal ohne Wörterbuch, nicht
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: und wieder einmal zweifle ich, ob in "alle" oder "allen"... ;-))
8 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
9 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: dass mit "alle" und "allen" müsste man an die Duden-Redaktion schicken - die hätten ihre Freude daran! :-)
14 mins
  -> nur Kontext könnte entscheiden

agree  Palmyra
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  pschmitt
49 mins

agree  Endre Both: "In alle", eindeutig. :-))
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Übersetzungen in alle Sprachen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On consideration, Steffen´s comment intrigues me - is there a subtle difference here, which is not distinguished in English? Does \"sämtliche\" imply all of a defined set, or can it mean simply all in the widest sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alle : allen

Both Andrzej and I have translated as if it said \"into all languages\". The actual text could be either, or perhaps not. I nearly stopped to ask, which was meant, but then thought, \"but a translation is always \'into\' another langauge, you just don´t say in English e.g. \'a translation in German\' with the sense of \'...im Deutschen\'\". Because this is not said, it leaves the way clear for \"in all languages\" to be used where it could just as well be \"into all langauges\", and this is therefore the meaning of the source text.

So my conclusion is that what the English means is correctly represented with \"in alle Sprachen\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: More formally, you could use "sämtliche" instead of "alle".
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: "sämtliche" heißt "allesamt"
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Endre Both: "sämtliche" definitely implies a closed set to me.
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Allsprach-Übersetzungen


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: zu ungewöhnlich n.m. p. M.
1 min
  -> Matter of opinion, DSC!

neutral  Chris Rowson: Guerilla translation :-)
2 mins
  -> Nay, Chris; Yellowpages!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Allsprachliche" vielleicht. Sowieso etwas stimmt hier nicht.
4 mins
  -> Yellowpage copy, Sergey!

neutral  Jerzy Czopik: sehr eigenwillig - klingt künstlich
11 mins
  -> Yellowpage original, Jerzy!

disagree  Peter Lehner: Bitte nicht!
13 mins
  -> Approach the yellow pages with your plea, Peter!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: _
16 mins
  -> Appreciate your civility, Genevieve!

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Makes me shudder!
19 mins
  -> Mon Dieu, poor Jan!

agree  Elvira Stoianov: :-(
29 mins
  -> Thanx, Eli!

agree  Endre Both: :-)
47 mins
  -> Thanx, Endre!

disagree  Olav Rixen: brute, in a simple translation like this requiring no context you don't need to come up with something different from everyone else, come hell or high water! Just give some of the others an "agree" and be done with i!
1 hr
  -> Pathetic comment, orixen!