KudoZ home » English to German » Other

abs

German translation: Bauchmuskeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abs
German translation:Bauchmuskeln
Entered by: Caro Maucher

21:43 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: abs
Part of the human body, somewhere in the back, probably a set of muscles - I found plenty of offers for training equipment.
Is this the singular or plural form? What are they in German?
Caro Maucher
Germany
Bauchübungen
Explanation:
abs kommt von abdominals

abdomen = Unterleib, Bauch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAUCHMUSKELN sind es natürlich :-)
six-pack abs = Waschbrettbauch

http://www.mrtrainer.com/abs1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abs\" ist im Plural (Abkürzung von abdominal muscles/exercises)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Lots of lovely answers - thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7BauchmuskulaturBeate Lutzebaeck
3 +8Bauchübungen
Endre Both
5 +4Bauchmuskeln
danilingua
4 +3Abdomen, BauchKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bauchübungen


Explanation:
abs kommt von abdominals

abdomen = Unterleib, Bauch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAUCHMUSKELN sind es natürlich :-)
six-pack abs = Waschbrettbauch

http://www.mrtrainer.com/abs1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abs\" ist im Plural (Abkürzung von abdominal muscles/exercises)


    Reference: http://www.netfit.co.uk/abd16.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Lots of lovely answers - thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, abs = abdominal muscles = Bauchmuskeln
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: BTW, it's not in the back, it's in the front
8 hrs
  -> Oh, I'm getting confused now :)

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abdomen, Bauch


Explanation:
Abs - rectus abdominis - abdomen, in Deutsch: Abdomen, Bauch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es ist ein singular, DAS Abdomen oder DER Bauch

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bauchmuskulatur


Explanation:
... and not in the back ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example:

\"... Tipps vom Fitness-Profi Teil 24 HEUTE: Angela Breda (Sportmanagerin „med energy“ Schwerin) Schräge Bauchmuskulatur ...\"
Schräge Bauchmuskulator is \"obliques\" in English

\"... Tipps vom Fitness-Profi Teil 23 HEUTE: Angela Breda (Sportmanagerin „med energy“ Schwerin) untere Bauchmuskulatur ... \"

Untere Bauchmuskulatur is \"lower abs\" as opposed to \"upper abs\".

4,000+ hits on Google with regard to training this part of your anatomy!


    Personal experience ... ;-)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Endre Both: My personal experience dates back to my younger days :-)
6 mins

agree  Helga Humlova
20 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bauchmuskeln


Explanation:
abs and buns: BBP bei uns, Bacuh, Beine, Po :-)

Gruesse

Daniela

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
9 hrs