KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Little Orchard

German translation: kleiner Obstgarten


00:22 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Little Orchard
I have a small orchard behind my house and I want to name it "Little Orchard" in a language other than English.
Michaela
German translation:kleiner Obstgarten
Explanation:
Spanish: pequeño huerto
Portuguese: pomar pequeno
French: petit verger

take your pick and good luck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, I forgot Italian: piccolo frutteto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add:
MEIN KLEINER OBSTGARTEN
to avoid that someone is \"stealing my thunder\" like was the case in the French version!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! All of these are really great answers! And, I must say, that you have indeed added some life to your answers. You really are a gem, e-rich!!!!!!!!
Much thanks from,
Michaela (& the orchard)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13kleiner Obstgarten
swisstell
4Obstlaube, Fruchtoase, Obstlaube, Garten Eden.Kralicky
4"Zauberlaube"xxxbrute


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
kleiner Obstgarten


Explanation:
Spanish: pequeño huerto
Portuguese: pomar pequeno
French: petit verger

take your pick and good luck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, I forgot Italian: piccolo frutteto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add:
MEIN KLEINER OBSTGARTEN
to avoid that someone is \"stealing my thunder\" like was the case in the French version!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thank you! All of these are really great answers! And, I must say, that you have indeed added some life to your answers. You really are a gem, e-rich!!!!!!!!
Much thanks from,
Michaela (& the orchard)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
16 mins
  -> danke, Anykev

agree  ntext: Yeah - I wouldn't go with the German though if I were you, Michaela. :)
25 mins
  -> danke, Norbert (I only mentioned the other possibilities because Michaela mentioned "languages other than English")

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
33 mins
  -> thanks, Christine.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice selection
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die Frage wurde auch im EN-FR gestellt...
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ang
1 day7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
1 day13 hrs

agree  cosker: I would stick to the English
3 days11 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Zauberlaube"


Explanation:
Nonliteral option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obstlaube, Fruchtoase, Obstlaube, Garten Eden.


Explanation:
only options, not a correct translation.
Little orchard= kleiner Obstgarten.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53